Carousel Education Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how Carousel Education uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

What data do we collect?

Carousel Education collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Carousel Education with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Complete an enquiry form requesting further information about any of our products or services.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from publicly accessible information about schools and colleges (website information provided by schools, local authorities and central government)

 

How will we use your data?

Carousel Education collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your orders and manage the services that you have requested from us.

  • Email you with further information about services and products we provide.

You have the right at any time to stop Carousel Education from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please use the unsubscribe button on our emails, alternatively, email us at admin@carouseleducation.org

 

We never share your data with other companies.

 

When you pay for our services electronically, direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we store your data?

Carousel Education is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

What are your data protection rights?

Carousel Education would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request Carousel Education for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Carousel Education correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Carousel Education to   complete information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Carousel Education erase your personal      data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Carousel Education restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Carousel Education processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Carousel Education transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:  email: admin@carouseleducation.org

Call us at: 07720 223671​

Or write to us: Carousel Education, 39 Church Road, Ramsgate, Kent CT11 8RD


What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

(For further information, visit: allaboutcookies.org)

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising - Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.


How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website: allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Carousel Education keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd February 2021.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Carousel Education’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you  would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: admin@carouseleducation.org

Call us at: 07720 223671​

Or write to us: Carousel Education, 39 Church Road, Ramsgate, Kent CT11 8RD

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.